CHAPTER 162. ADOPTION
[…] Aug. 28, 1995.

Amended by:

Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268, Sec. 1.09, eff. September 1, 2005.

Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 267, Sec. 2(a), eff. September 1, 2007.

Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406, Sec. 4(a), eff. September 1, 2007.

Sec. 162.3041. CONTINUATION OF ASSISTANCE AFTER CHILD’S 18TH BIRTHDAY. (a) The department shall, in accordance with department rules, offer adoption assistance after a child’s 18th birthday to the child’s adoptive parents under an existing adoption assistance agreement entered into under Section 162.304 until:

(1) the first day of the month of the child’s 21st birthday if the department determines, as provided by department rules, that:

(A) the child has a mental or physical disability that warrants the continuation of that assistance;

(B) the child, or the child’s adoptive parent on behalf of the child, has applied for federal benefits under the supplemental security income program (42 U.S.C. Section 1381 et seq.), as amended; and

(C) the child’s adoptive parents are providing the child’s financial support; or

(2) if the child does not meet the requirements of Subdivision (1), the earlier of:

(A) the date the child ceases to regularly attend high school or a vocational or technical program;

(B) the date the child obtains a high school diploma or high school equivalency certificate;

(C) the date the child’s adoptive parents stop providing financial support to the child; or

(D) the first day of the month of the child’s 19th birthday.

(b) In determining whether a child meets the requirements of Subdivision (a)(1), the department may conduct an assessment of the child’s mental or physical disability or may contract for the assessment to be conducted.

(c) The department and any person with whom the department contracts to conduct an assessment under Subsection (b) shall:

(1) inform the adoptive parents of the child for whom the assessment is conducted of the application requirement under Subsection (a)(1)(B) for federal benefits for the child under the supplemental security income program (42 U.S.C. Section 1381 et seq.), as amended;

(2) provide assistance to the adoptive parents and the child in preparing an application for benefits under that program; and

(3) provide ongoing consultation and guidance to the adoptive parents and the child throughout the eligibility determination process for benefits under that program.